Designpixil

Research

What Design Agencies Charge in 2026: 80 Agencies Compared

Design agencies rarely say what they charge. We checked 80 product design agencies that work with AI and SaaS startups for what they state publicly: the prices on their own websites and the smallest project they will take. Here is what a founder can know before the first sales call.

Anant JainFounder, Designpixil
|Data checked October 30, 2026

Key findings

49 of 80

agencies only quote after a sales call

$25,000

median minimum project (47 agencies state one)

39 of 47

minimums are $10,000 or more

$699 to $15,000

published monthly prices (16 agencies)

For comparison, not in the figures: Designpixil, which publishes this study, charges $4,917 a month for its subscription and starts fixed projects at $3,000, below the stated minimum of 42 of the 47 agencies here. See our pricing.

Minimum project size

The smallest project an agency will take is the most useful single number for a startup budget, because it tells you who will not pick up the phone. 47 of the 80 agencies state one, and 39 of those start at $10,000 or more.

Under $5,000
5 agencies
$5,000 to $9,999
3 agencies
$10,000 to $24,999
13 agencies
$25,000 to $49,999
17 agencies
$50,000 and up
9 agencies

Every price an agency publishes

31 agencies put a number on their own website. Most of them sell a monthly subscription, where the price is the product. Each links to the page we took it from.

AgencyPublished priceHow you hire them
ManyPixelsFrom $699/mo, billed monthlyDesign subscription, Dedicated designer
Cerebral StudioFrom $1,795/mo (10 hours); $5,995/mo (40 hours)Monthly retainer (hours-based), Fixed fee
WavespaceFrom $2,200/mo (55 hours)Design subscription (hours-based), Fixed-scope project, Embedded partnership
Frontend Studio$2,495/month (Marathon); Sprint from $1,495Marathon: a design and dev partner, month to month, Sprint: fixed scope, fixed timeline
MusemindFrom $2,600/mo (40 hours)Monthly design subscription (hours-based), Project proposal after a call
AwesomicAll-in-One plan $2,995/moSubscription talent marketplace, Dedicated talent
Beew Studio$4,500/mo; projects from $5,000Design subscription, Fixed project
Precious StudioFrom $4,500/moMonthly design team, Two-week sprint, Fixed project
ElekenFrom $4,599/mo (part-time designer)Dedicated designer subscription, Team extension, 3-day free trial
DesignJoy$4,995/moDesign subscription
Orizon$5,990/mo subscriptionDesign subscription, Weekly sprints, Enterprise pod, Staff augmentation
DreamtenFrom $7,950/moMonthly fractional design team
HEX StudioFull-cycle creative subscription $8,000/moFull-cycle brand project, Creative subscription, Maintenance retainer
BricxProjects from $25,000; retainers from $10,000/moMonthly retainer, Fixed project
GlowMVP $12,500; retainer $12,000/moFixed-price MVP, Design retainer (3-month minimum), Enterprise retainer, Free 3-day trial
SupersideFrom $15,000/mo, annual termAnnual design subscription, Dedicated team, Project add-ons
CiedenFrom $50/hr; UX audit from $2,000Project-based (hourly), Team extension, Fixed-price sprints and audits
TonikProjects at $150/hour; subscriptions from $4K/monthProject-based at $150 an hour, Monthly subscription packages from $4K a month, Retainer for months or a short fixed-scope project, Full-stack team augmentation
WANDRUX audit $500; engagements from $10,000Fixed-scope project, Embedded design team, Design and development
Phenomenon StudioUX audit from $2,000; web app design from $12,000Fixed-scope projects, Dedicated team, Team extension
Halo LabProjects from $5,000Pay per milestone, Fixed cost (branding), Monthly dedicated team
AroundaTypical projects from $6,000Dedicated designers and developers, Project estimate after discovery, 3-day free trial
Evil Martians$7,000 a week per personDesigners and engineers embedded in your team, Two-week design sprint
Goodspeed StudioMigrations from $10,000; sites from $10,000; landing pages from $2,500Signature Site (fixed price), Landing Page, Tune-Up audit, Migration, Embedded Team (monthly)
JMTD StudioDemo-ready AI UX sprint, $12,500 flat for 10 daysFixed-price 10-day sprint, Retainers from $15,000 a month
Rocket Farm StudiosAI prototype sprint $15,000 to $25,000AI audit, Prototype sprint, Tiered builds, Retained pod
Roboto StudioProjects from $25,000Embedded team, Fixed-scope first version, Ongoing build, Codebase audits and upgrades
PurrwebSimple mobile app $30,000 to $45,000Outsourced development, Dedicated developers, MVP development
GoInvoDesign diagnostic $50,000 to $90,000Design diagnostic (4-8 weeks), Product launch (2-4 months), Embedded partnership
The Vibing Company€35,000 for a 14-day buildFixed 14-day build, Fixed-scope rescue weeks
SignificaDesigner or engineer at 800€ a day or 14.000€ a monthPer diem, billed per person (shorter projects), Per month, billed per person (long-term projects), Flexible retainers, Marketing retainer

The full dataset

All 80 agencies, alphabetically. Designpixil is excluded from every number on this page.

AgencyBased inPublished priceMinimum project
AroundaOffices in Odesa, Ukraine and Tallinn, EstoniaTypical projects from $6,000$25,000+
AwesomeBrooklyn, New York, USNot publishedNot stated
AwesomicSan Francisco, USAll-in-One plan $2,995/moNot stated
basement.studioMar del Plata, Argentina, working mostly with US technology companiesNot publishedNot stated
Beew StudioNot stated on its site$4,500/mo; projects from $5,000$5,000+
Big HumanNew York, US (remote team)Not publishedNot stated
BilberrrySeattle, USNot published$25,000+
BlinkSeattle, USNot published$25,000+
BricxDubai, UAEProjects from $25,000; retainers from $10,000/mo$25,000+
BRIX AgencyNot stated on its siteNot publishedNot stated
Cerebral StudioLos Angeles area, USFrom $1,795/mo (10 hours); $5,995/mo (40 hours)Not stated
CiedenToronto, Canada and Lviv, UkraineFrom $50/hr; UX audit from $2,000$10,000+
ClaySan Francisco, USNot published$50,000+
CraftBoston and Philadelphia, USNot publishedNot stated
Daito DesignAustin, Texas, USNot published$10,000+
DenoversNot stated on its site (lists the USA, Dubai and Pakistan)Not publishedNot stated
DesignJoyPhoenix, Arizona, US$4,995/moNot stated
DesignMapSan Francisco, USNot publishedNot stated
DOOR3New York, USNot published$25,000+
DreamtenRaleigh, North Carolina, USFrom $7,950/mo$25,000+
ElekenKyiv, Ukraine, with a US entity in DelawareFrom $4,599/mo (part-time designer)$10,000+
Evil MartiansSan Francisco, US, with offices in New York, Porto and Osaka$7,000 a week per personNot stated
ExcitedUkraine (team)Not published$10,000+
FantasyNew York, USNot publishedNot stated
Feels LikeLos Angeles, US and Barcelona, SpainNot publishedNot stated
FocusReactiveAmsterdam, Netherlands, with offices in London, UK and Warsaw, PolandNot publishedNot stated
ForgeSan Francisco, USNot publishedNot stated
Frontend StudioOttawa, Canada$2,495/month (Marathon); Sprint from $1,495$1,495
FueledNot stated on its siteNot published$75,000+
FunsizeAustin, Texas, USNot published$10,000+
Fuselab CreativeMcLean, Virginia, USNot published$25,000+
GlowDover, Delaware, US (remote team)MVP $12,500; retainer $12,000/mo$10,000+
GoInvoBoston, USDesign diagnostic $50,000 to $90,000$100,000+
Goji LabsLos Angeles and New York, USNot published$50,000+
Goodspeed StudioLondon, UKMigrations from $10,000; sites from $10,000; landing pages from $2,500$2,500
Halo LabWarsaw, Poland and Boston, USProjects from $5,000$10,000+
HEX StudioNot stated on its siteFull-cycle creative subscription $8,000/mo$30,000
JMTD StudioBoston and Newport, Rhode Island, USDemo-ready AI UX sprint, $12,500 flat for 10 daysNot stated
Lazarev.agencySan Francisco, USNot published$100,000+
LusionBristol, UK (address on its site), with a worldwide teamNot publishedNot stated
ManyPixelsSingaporeFrom $699/mo, billed monthly$1,000+
MetaLabVictoria, CanadaNot published$100,000+
MobySeattle, USNot publishedNot stated
MonogramAtlanta, USNot publishedNot stated
MusemindDubai, UAE, with offices in New York, London and BerlinFrom $2,600/mo (40 hours)$10,000+
NeuronSan Francisco, USNot published$25,000+
NineTwoThreeBoston, USNot published$100,000+
OrizonMontreal, Canada$5,990/mo subscription$25,000+
ParallelSan Mateo, USNot publishedNot stated
Phenomenon StudioTallinn, Estonia, with offices in Switzerland and the USUX audit from $2,000; web app design from $12,000$10,000+
Pixel PointFrance (remote-friendly team)Not publishedNot stated
PlanetaryBrooklyn, New York, USNot publishedNot stated
Precious StudioAustin, Texas, USFrom $4,500/mo$10,000+
PunchcutSan Francisco, USNot publishedNot stated
PurrwebWalnut, California, US and the UAESimple mobile app $30,000 to $45,000$5,000+
RamotionSan Francisco, USNot published$50,000+
RazeUnited States (city not stated), working remotelyNot publishedNot stated
Roboto StudioSan Francisco, US, with an office in Oxfordshire, UKProjects from $25,000$25,000+
Rocket Farm StudiosNeedham, Massachusetts (Boston area), USAI prototype sprint $15,000 to $25,000$25,000+
ShakuroLewes, Delaware, US and Dubai, UAENot published$5,000+
SignificaPorto, PortugalDesigner or engineer at 800€ a day or 14.000€ a month1-month minimum, first month invoiced upfront
Standard Beagle StudioAustin, Texas, USNot published$25,000+
StanVisionSofia, BulgariaNot published$25,000+
Studio MayditRemote, serving the US, UK and EUNot published$1,000+
SupersideFully remote (US-incorporated)From $15,000/mo, annual termNot stated
The GradientNot stated on its siteNot published$25,000+
The Vibing CompanyMunich, Germany€35,000 for a 14-day buildNot stated
thirteen23Austin, Texas, USNot published$10,000+
thoughtbotNot stated on its site (US-based, remote team)Not published$10,000+
TinloofBerlin, Germany (fully remote team)Not publishedNot stated
TonikPoznan, PolandProjects at $150/hour; subscriptions from $4K/monthNot stated
UpTopSeattle, USNot published$25,000+
ustwoNot stated as HQ on its site (studios in London, Malmö, New York and Lisbon)Not publishedNot stated
UtilityNew York, US, with an office in Los AngelesNot published$50,000+
UX studioBudapest, HungaryNot published$10,000+
Venice Inc.Venice, Los Angeles, USNot publishedNot stated
WANDRLos Angeles, US, with studios in Silicon Valley, Austin and MiamiUX audit $500; engagements from $10,000$25,000+
WavespaceUS-registered, global teamFrom $2,200/mo (55 hours)$1,000+
WebstacksSan Diego, US (remote-first)Not publishedNot stated
Wve LabsLos Angeles, USNot publishedNot stated

How we collected this

Prices come only from each agency's own website, and each links to the page. Minimum project sizes are the ones agencies state on their public directory listings, read on the date above. We did not pose as buyers or ask agencies for quotes, so these are the numbers any founder can see before a call.

Two limits are worth knowing. Minimums are stated by the agencies themselves and are a floor, not a typical project. And the sample is the agencies on our agency lists, which lean toward studios that serve startups. Designpixil is one of them and is left out of every figure.

Spot something out of date? Email hello@designpixil.com and we will fix it. The 61 lists that use this data update with it.

Questions

How much does a product design agency cost in 2026?+
Across the 47 agencies in this study that state a minimum project size, the median minimum is $25,000, and 39 of them start at $10,000 or more. Only 31 of 80 agencies publish a price on their own website.
How much does a design subscription cost?+
Published monthly prices among the agencies we checked run from $699 to $15,000. Graphic-design subscriptions sit at the low end; product design subscriptions mostly sit between about $2,000 and $6,000 a month; enterprise creative plans start around $15,000.
Why do most design agencies not publish prices?+
Most agencies scope each project before quoting, because the same request can mean five screens or fifty. The cost for the buyer is that comparing agencies takes a sales call each. Agencies that sell a fixed monthly subscription are the main exception: their price is the product, so they publish it.
Where does Designpixil sit against these numbers?+
Designpixil publishes this study and is left out of every figure. For reference, it charges $4,917 a month for its design subscription and starts fixed projects at $3,000, below the minimum of 42 of the 47 agencies here that state one.
Can I use these numbers in my own article?+
Yes. Please link to this page as the source. The data is updated when we re-check the agencies, and the date at the top of the page says when that was.
How were the agencies chosen?+
They are the studios that appear on our agency lists for AI and SaaS founders: the ones founders run into when they ask AI assistants and search engines who to hire, plus local studios in the US cities we cover. It is not a random sample of all agencies, so treat the numbers as describing this market, not every design agency.
Anant Jain, Creative Director at Designpixil
Taking new projects

Want a straight number for your product?

Bring what you are building to a free call and I will tell you what the design should cost, from us or anyone else. Our own projects start at $3,000.

Our clients

  • Echo AI
  • Whizo AI
  • Ovawise
  • Hal51 AI
  • Transdyne
  • Poshn
  • Azympto
  • Slixta
  • Stegofy
  • Vocalini
  • & 25+ startups